Legal/Privacy Statement
Friday, 02 March 2018

PATIENT PRIVACY STATEMENT

- VIEW PDF: Patient Privacy Statement 2018

Introduction

Our practice is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you of:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email, contact details, Medicare and Health Fund numbers, and other sensitive information.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • from a person responsible for you;
  • from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide health services to you;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations which may include mandatory notification of communicable diseases;
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our access policy. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the cost in advance. The contact persons are Dr Lotz and Louise Young (Practice Manager).

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact Dr Lotz or Louise Young.

You may lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by Dr Lotz and Louise Young, and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • any practice or individual who assist us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider);
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • anyone else where authorised by law.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.



ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

At DrNicholasLotz.com.au we recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this web site is explained below.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our web site. We collect no personal information about you when you visit our web site unless you choose to provide this information to us.

When you visit our web site, certain information about your visit is collected and stored automatically; however, this information does not identify you personally. Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity.

The information we automatically collect and store on web site activity is outlined below:
This may include:

  • your server address
  • number of users who visit the web site
  • date and time of visits
  • pages accessed and documents you downloaded, including the number of pages viewed
  • navigation patterns
  • country and systems, such as the browser, users have used to access the site
  • address or domain of a referring web site i.e. when entering our web site from another web site (including referring search engines)
  • selection and frequency of search words used in connecting you to this website; this this helps us determine what our users are interested in.

This information on its own does not identify an individual. However, it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web site for future visits.

Emails: How Dr Nicholas Lotz handles emails

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and for the purpose for which you have provided them. They will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent and as intended, unless required by law.

We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this DrNicholasLotz.com.au Online Privacy Statement please contact us ( This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it )